Applies To:

Show Versions Show Versions

Manual Chapter: Platform Installation
Manual Chapter
Table of Contents   |   << Previous Chapter   |   Next Chapter >>

About installing the i2000/i4000 Series platform

After you have reviewed the hardware requirements and become familiar with the i2000/i4000 Series platform, you can install the unit into a 19-inch rack.

Important: Before you install this platform, review the environmental guidelines to make sure that you are installing the platform into a compatible rack and in the appropriate environment.

About the quick-install rails

The quick-install rails are optimized for installation into square hole cabinets, but can be installed in other cabinet styles, such as round hole cabinets, using the screws provided. The rails are easily converted to mount to either cabinet style.

Quick-install rails

For information about installing the platform using the quick-install rails, see the instruction guide provided by the manufacturer, which is included with the rail hardware.

CAUTION:
Be sure that the rotating mount bracket is locked into place on both sides of the platform when installing the quick-install rails.

After installing the platform, secure it to the rack with the rail lock brackets that are provided.

Quick-install rail kit hardware

When installing using the quick-install rail kit, use these components.

Quantity Hardware
2 Quick-install rails
2 #8-32 pan head screws, steel zinc
8 #8-32 thumb screws (from rail kit, use only when installing into a round hole rack)
2 Rail lock brackets
4 M3 x 6mm flathead screws, black with patch (for rail lock brackets)

Installing the rail lock brackets

Be sure that the rails are installed onto the chassis before you install the rail lock brackets.
The rail lock brackets help secure a quick-install, rail kit-mounted platform to a rack.
  1. Use a #1 Philips screwdriver to attach the rail lock brackets to each side of the unit using two of the black M3 x 6mm flathead screws that are provided with the kit.
    Use 5 inch-pounds (.56 Newton-meters) of torque on these screws.
  2. Slide the unit into the rack, and then use a #2 Philips screwdriver to secure the rail lock brackets to the rack on each side of the unit using one of the #8-32 pan head screws that are provided with the kit.
    Use 14 to 16 inch-pounds (1.6 to 1.8 Newton-meters) of torque on these screws.

About grounding the platform

You should ground the platform after you install it in a rack. The chassis ground lug is located on the back of the platform.

Do not secure multiple bonding or grounding connectors with the same bolt. The grounding connectors do not need to be removed to perform service or installation procedures. You can connect other bonding or grounding conductors to a grounding connector provided a reliable bond between the connector and the equipment is not disturbed during installation, service, or maintenance of the platform.

Important: All grounding cable terminal lugs must meet appropriate safety standards.
Note: The platform must be grounded to a common bonding network (CBN).

Chassis ground lug

Connecting the ground lug to the ground terminal

You must provide these components to properly ground the chassis:
  • Crimping tool
  • Single ring ground terminal lug
  • One 12 AWG copper wire long enough to reach from the chassis to the common bonding network (CBN)
After the unit is installed in the rack and before you provide power to the system, you need to connect the grounding hardware.
  1. Remove the M5 Keps nuts from the ground lug on the back of the chassis.
  2. Attach a ground ring terminal to 12 AWG copper ground wire.
  3. Install the ground ring terminal onto the chassis ground terminal.
  4. Secure the ground ring terminal with the M5 Keps nuts.
    Use 18 to 24 inch-pounds (2.0 to 2.7 Newton-meters) of torque on these Keps nuts.
  5. Connect the ground wire to a common bonding network (CBN).

Configuring a management IP address using the LCD

You can use the touchscreen LCD to configure the management IP address. With the management IP address, you can access the Configuration utility to configure other aspects of the product, such as the product license, VLANs, and trunks.
Note: When using the LCD to configure the unit, be sure to use the Commit option to save all settings.
  1. Optional: Remove the protective film from the LCD panel using the small cutout on the right side of the film.
  2. Touch the screen to activate the LCD menus.
  3. Tap Setup.
    The Setup screen displays.
  4. Tap Management.
    The Management screen displays.
  5. For the Type setting, tap to select either IPv4 or IPv6.
  6. Then configure the management IP address using DHCP:
    1. Tap DHCP.
      The DHCP option displays.
    2. Tap to set the DHCP option to ON.
    3. Tap Commit to save your changes.
  7. To configure the management IP address manually:
    1. Tap DHCP.
      The DHCP screen displays.
    2. Make sure that the DHCP option is set to OFF.
    3. Tap Back to return to the Management screen.
    4. Tap IP Address.
      The IP Address screen displays.
    5. Use the left, right, up, and down arrows to configure the management IP address and the length of the routing prefix for the IPv4 or IPv6 management IP address.
    6. Tap Commit to save your changes.
    7. On the Management screen, swipe to scroll down and tap Gateway.
    8. Use the left, right, up, and down arrows to configure the default route for the management interface.
    9. Tap Commit to save your changes.

Licensing the platform

Once the management IP address is configured for the platform, you can use the Configuration utility to license the appropriate F5® software.
  1. Using a Web browser, navigate to the management IP address that you assigned to the platform.
    Use this format where <mgmt_ip_address> is the management IP address you assigned:
    https://<mgmt_ip_address>
  2. Type admin as the user name and admin as the password.
    If this is the first time you have accessed the Configuration utility, the first screen you see is the Introduction screen.
  3. Click Next to view the License screen.
  4. Follow the instructions in the Configuration utility to license the platform.
Table of Contents   |   << Previous Chapter   |   Next Chapter >>

Was this resource helpful in solving your issue?




NOTE: Please do not provide personal information.



Incorrect answer. Please try again: Please enter the words to the right: Please enter the numbers you hear:

Additional Comments (optional)