Applies To:

Show Versions Show Versions

Manual Chapter: Platform Specifications
Manual Chapter
Table of Contents   |   << Previous Chapter   |   Next Chapter >>

Platform Specifications

General specifications for system features

This table lists general specifications for the VIPRION® 4400 Series platform.

Item Specification
Transceiver modules hot swap Support for hot swap of transceiver modules
Dynamic routing protocols BFD, BGP4, IS-IS, OSPFv2, OSPFv3, RIPv1/RIPv2, RIPng
Jumbo frames Support for maximum Ethernet frame size of 1818 bytes and MTU of 1800 bytes (B4100 and B4200 Series blades)

Support for maximum Ethernet frame size of 9216 bytes and MTU of 9128 bytes (B4300 and B4400 Series blades)

Virtual Clustered Multiprocessing™ (vCMP™) Supports provisioning and managing multiple, hosted instances of the BIG-IP software on a single hardware device
Important: Specifications are subject to change without notification.

VIPRION B4100/4200 Series blade hardware specifications

This table lists hardware specifications for VIPRION® B4100/B4200 Series blades.

Specification B4100 B4200
Dimensions Proprietary to fit F5® Networks chassis
Weight 14.5 pounds (6.58 kg) 14.5 pounds (6.58 kg)
Processor 2 x Dual-Core AMD Opteron™ processors 2 x Quad-Core AMD Opteron™ processors
Communication interfaces 8x10/100/1000 Copper ports

12 x 1GbE SFP fiber ports

  • 10GBASE-SR - 850nm (LC connector, four modules included)

2 x 10G XFP ports

1 x 10/100/1000 Ethernet Management port

4 x 10/100/1000 Copper ports

8 x 1GbE/10GbE SFP+ fiber ports

  • 10GBASE-SR - 850nm (LC connector, two modules included)

1 x 10/100/1000 Ethernet Management port

Storage drive capacity 1 x 160 GB Hard Disk Drive (HDD)

1 x 8 GB CompactFlash

1 x 160 GB HDD

1 x 8 GB CompactFlash

RAM 8 GB 16 GB
Important: Specifications are subject to change without notification.
Important: F5® only provides support for F5-branded or F5-provided optical modules.
Important: The XFP ports on the B4100 Series blade are inverted. Insert XFP optical modules upside down.

VIPRION B4300/B4400 Series blade hardware specifications

This table lists hardware specifications for VIPRION® B4300/B4400 Series blades.

Specification B4300 B4340N B4450
Dimensions Proprietary to fit F5® Networks chassis
Weight 18.5 pounds (8.39 kg) 18.5 pounds (8.39 kg) 19.0 pounds (8.62 kg)
Processor 2 x Hex-Core Intel® Xeon® processors 2 x Hex-Core Intel Xeon processors 2 x 12-Core Intel Xeon processors
Communication interfaces 2 x 40GbE QSFP+ fiber ports

8 x 10GbE SFP+ fiber ports

  • 10GBASE-SR - 850nm (LC connector, two modules included)

1 x 10/100/1000 Ethernet Management port

2 x 40GbE QSFP+ fiber ports

8 x 10GbE SFP+ fiber ports

  • 10GBASE-SR - 850nm (LC connector, two modules included)

1 x 10/100/1000 Ethernet Management port

2 x 40GbE QSFP+ fiber ports

2 x 100GbE QSFP28 fiber ports

6 x 40GbE QSFP_ fiber ports

1 x 10/100/1000 Ethernet Management port

Storage drive capacity 1 x 600 GB HDD 1 x 600 GB HDD 1 x 1.6 TB SSD
RAM 48 GB 96 GB 256 GB
Important: Specifications are subject to change without notification.
Important: F5® only provides support for F5-branded or F5-provided optical modules.

Chassis hardware specifications

This table lists hardware specifications for the VIPRION 4400 and 4480 chassis.

Item Specification
Dimensions H: 12.2 inches (30.9 cm) x W: 17.4 inches (44.2 cm) x D: 21 inches (53.3 cm) rack-mount chassis
Weight Fully-loaded system (4 blades, 4 power supplies, 1 fan tray, 1 system ID card): 143 pounds (64.9 kg)

Half-loaded system (2 blades, 2 blanks, 2 power supplies, 1 fan tray, 1 system ID card): 109 pounds (49.4 kg)

Empty chassis (0 blades, 3 blanks, 0 power supplies, 1 fan tray, 1 system ID card): 69 pounds (31.3 kg)

Power supply: 4.5 pounds (2.0 kg)

B4100 Series blade: 14.5 pounds (6.58 kg)

B4200 Series blade: 14.5 pounds (6.58 kg)

B4300 Series blade: 18.5 pounds (8.39 kg)

B4400 Series blade: 19.0 pounds (8.62 kg)

Blank: 2 pounds (0.9 kg)

Fan tray: 8.5 pounds (3.9 kg)

System ID card: 0.5 pounds (0.2 kg)

Processor See blade specifications
Hard drive capacity See blade specifications
RAM See blade specifications
AC power input requirements 1 to 4 x 90 VAC to 240 VAC auto-ranging

20A per input line (max)

DC power supply 1 to 4 x 1200W -36 to -72 VDC

10 to 40A maximum per supply

Important: Specifications are subject to change without notification.

Chassis environmental operating specifications

This table lists environmental operating specifications for the VIPRION® chassis.

Item Specification
Operational temperature 32° to 104°F (0° to 40°C)
Operational temperature (NEBS-certified system) 23° to 131°F (-5° to 55°C)
Operational relative humidity 5 to 85% at 104°F (40°C)
Non-operational temperature -40 to 158°F (-40 to 70°C)
Non-operational temperature (NEBS-certified system) -40° to 158°F (-40° to 70°C)
Non-operational humidity 5 to 95% at 40°C non-condensing
Important: Specifications are subject to change without notification.

About AC power requirements

When working with an AC-powered VIPRION® platform, it is important to understand the AC power options and requirements.

About AC power cables

The power cable supplied with the hardware is a 220V high-line input cable. This type of cable requires a NEMA 6-20R wall outlet or a region-specific equivalent. For 115V VAC low-line input, a different cable is available that uses a NEMA 5-20P, or region-specific equivalent. Region-specific power cables are available from F5® Networks.

Note: The power cables included with this unit are for exclusive use with this unit and should not be used with other electrical appliances.

AC power redundancy provisioning

The platform supports one to four AC power supplies. The power supplies are auto-ranging 90VAC to 240VAC input. Each slot is provisioned to draw up to 600W, therefore, one power supply with low-line input can support two blades with no redundancy, or the same supply with high-line input can support up to three blades. This table shows some of the possible blade and power supply redundancy configurations.

Table 1. AC power provisioning recommendations
  No redundancy 1 + 1 redundancy
Blade quantity Supplies (low-line) Supplies (high-line) Supplies (low-line) Supplies (high-line)
1 (600W) 1 (1200W available) 1 (2000W available) 2 (1200W available) 2 (2000W available)
2 (1200W) 1 (1200W available) 1 (2000W available) 2 (1200W available) 2 (2000W available)
3 (1800W) 2 (2400W available) 1 (2000W available) 4 (2400W available) 2 (2000W available)
4 (2400W) 2 (2400W available) 2 (4000W available) 4 (2400W available) 4 (4000W available)

AC platform power consumption (low-line input)

The actual amount of power draw from the AC source depends on the type and number of blades and the power supply AC source voltage and redundancy configuration. This table shows several possible configurations for low-line input voltage (110 VAC) and the typical and maximum power draw.

Table 2. AC mains total system power draw (low-line input)
Blade quantity and type Typical system power draw (W) 1 Maximum system power draw (W) 2 Typical system heat (BTU/hr) Maximum system heat (BTU/hr) Number of power supplies installed
1 x B4100 650 875 2220 2990 2
2 x B4100 950 1250 3245 4265 2
3 x B4100 1300 1625 4440 5545 4
4 x B4100 1600 2000 5460 6825 4
1 x B4200 675 900 2305 3075 2
2 x B4200 1000 1300 3415 4440 2
3 x B4200 1375 1700 4695 6825 4
4 x B4200 2000 2100 6825 7165 4
1 x B4300 655 740 2230 2520 2
2 x B4300 1085 1255 3695 4275 2
3 x B4300 1580 1835 5380 6250 4
4 x B4300 2010 2350 6845 8005 4
1 x B4450 805 940 2750 3210 2
2 x B4450 1240 1515 4235 5170 2
3 x B4450 1675 2090 5720 7135 4
4 x B4450 2110 2665 7200 9095 4

AC platform power consumption (high-line input)

The actual amount of power draw from the AC source depends on the type and number of blades and the power supply AC source voltage and redundancy configuration. This table shows several possible configurations for high-line input voltage (220 VAC) and the typical and maximum power draw.

Table 3. AC mains total system power draw (high-line input)
Blade quantity and type Typical system power draw (W) 3 Maximum system power draw (W) 4 Typical system heat (BTU/hr) Maximum system heat (BTU/hr) Number of power supplies installed
1 x B4100 675 900 2305 3075 2
2 x B4100 975 1275 3330 4350 2
3 x B4100 1325 1650 4525 5630 4
4 x B4100 1625 2025 5545 6910 4
1 x B4200 700 925 2390 3160 2
2 x B4200 1025 1325 3500 4525 2
3 x B4200 1400 1725 4780 5890 4
4 x B4200 1725 2125 5890 7255 4
1 x B4300 825 910 2805 3095 2
2 x B4300 1255 1425 4275 4855 2
3 x B4300 1800 2055 6135 7005 4
4 x B4300 2230 2570 7605 8765 4
1 x B4450 925 1055 3160 3600 2
2 x B4450 1360 1630 4645 5565 2
3 x B4450 1795 2205 6125 7525 4
4 x B4450 2230 2780 7610 9490 4

DC power requirements

When working with a DC-powered VIPRION® 4400 Series platform, it is important to understand the DC power options and requirements.

DC power redundancy provisioning

The platform supports one to four DC power supplies. Each slot is provisioned to draw up to 600W; therefore, one power supply can support two blade slots with no redundancy. This table shows some of the possible blade and power supply redundancy configurations.

Table 4. DC power provisioning recommendations
Blade quantity No redundancy 1 + 1 redundancy
1 (600W) 1 (1200W available) 2 (1200W available)
2 (1200W) 1 (1200W available) 2 (1200W available)
3 (1800W) 2 (2400W available) 4 (4800W available)
4 (2400W) 2 (2400W available) 4 (4800W available)

DC platform power consumption

The actual amount of power draw from the DC power source depends on the type and number of blades and the redundancy configuration. This table shows several possible configurations and the typical and maximum power draw (at an input voltage of 48 VDC).

Table 5. DC Mains Total System Power Draw
Blade quantity and type Typical system power draw (W) 5 Maximum system power draw (W) 6 Typical system heat (BTU/hr) Maximum system heat (BTU/hr) Number of power supplies installed
1 x B4100 400 475 1365 1625 2
2 x B4100 650 800 2220 2730 2
3 x B4100 1000 1225 3415 4180 4
4 x B4200 1250 1550 4265 5290 4
1 x B4200 500 600 1710 2050 2
2 x B4200 850 1050 2900 3585 2
3 x B4200 1200 1400 4095 4780 4
4 x B4200 1550 1750 5290 5975 4
1 x B4300/B4340N 572 657 1955 2245 2
2 x B4300/B4340N 1002 1172 3420 4000 2
3 x B4300/B4340N 1463 1718 4995 5865 4
4 x B4300/B4340N 1893 2233 6460 7620 4
1 x B4450 820 1075 2800 3670 2
2 x B4450 1255 1650 4285 5630 2
3 x B4450 1690 2225 5770 7595 4
4 x B4450 2125 2800 7255 9555 4

NEBS-compliant VIPRION system configurations

This table lists available Network Equipment-Building System (NEBS)-compliant VIPRION® system configurations.

For a system to be completely NEBS-compliant, you must use a NEBS-compliant DC-powered chassis and blades.

Blade type C4400 chassis C4480 chassis C4800 chassis
B4100N x
B4200N x x
B4340N x x
B4450 x x

Safety requirements

This equipment complies with these requirements of the Low Voltage Directive 2006/95/EC.

EC Type Examination Certificates: Master Contract 252302

CB Scheme

EN 60950-1:2006+A11:2009+A1:2010+A12:2011

IEC 60950-1:2005, A1:2009

CSA 60950-1-07, including A1:2011+A2:2014

ANSI/UL 60950-1-2011

Important: Specifications are subject to change without notification.

EMC requirements

This equipment complies with these EMC requirements.

USA--FCC Class A, Canada--Industry Canada Class A

This equipment complies with Part 15 of the FCC Rules. Operation is subject to these conditions:

  • This equipment may not cause harmful interference.
  • This device must accept any interference received, including interference that may cause undesired operation.

European Union

This equipment complies with these requirements of the EMC Directive 2004/108/EC:

As Telecommunication Network Equipment (TNE) in Both Telecom Centers and Other Than Telecom Centers per (as applicable):

Directive: Required Limits:
ETSI EN 300 386 V1.6.1 (2012)
EN 55022:2012 Class A
EN 61000-3-2:2014  
EN 61000-3-3:2013  

As Information Technology Equipment (ITE) Class A per (as applicable):

Directive: Required Limits:
EN 55024:2010  
EN 55032:2012 Class A
EN 61000-3-2:2014  
EN 61000-3-3:2013  
Important: Specifications are subject to change without notification.

Acoustic, airflow, and altitude specifications

This table lists acoustic levels, airflow movement, and operational altitude specifications for the VIPRION 4400 Series platform.

Specification type Detail Units Chassis with blade
Acoustic 7 Front

Left

Right

Rear

dBA

dBA

dBA

dBA

72

77

75

67

Altitude 8

Operational

Non-operational

Feet

Feet

5905

40,000

Airflow 9 Entire chassis CFM 650
Important: Specifications are subject to change without notification.
Table of Contents   |   << Previous Chapter   |   Next Chapter >>

Was this resource helpful in solving your issue?




NOTE: Please do not provide personal information.



Incorrect answer. Please try again: Please enter the words to the right: Please enter the numbers you hear:

Additional Comments (optional)