Applies To:

Show Versions Show Versions

Manual Chapter: Platform Installation
Manual Chapter
Table of Contents   |   << Previous Chapter   |   Next Chapter >>

About platform installation

After you have reviewed the hardware requirements and become familiar with the 8950 platform, you can install the unit.

Determining which rack mounting kit to use

The 8950 platform comes with two types of rack mounting kits: stationary front-mounting and sliding rail-mounting. An advantage of installing the sliding rail-mounting kit is that you can then slide the unit in and out of the rack as needed.

The tasks required to install the platform differ depending on the type of rack mount you decide to use or which type of cabinet unit you are installing into (single two-post cabinet or four-post cabinet).

About general recommendations for rack mounting

Although not required, a 1U space between units makes it easier for you to remove the unit from the rack if that the unit requires service. A 1U space between units also provides additional cable routing options.

Leaving at least 100 mm spacing from the front panel of the unit to the rack front or rack door provides enough room for you to route the cables without excessive bending or insulation damage.

A shelf or similar device is required to support the unit if only one person is installing the unit.

CAUTION:
To prevent personal injury or damage to the unit, F5 Networks strongly recommends that at least two people perform the installation.
Important: This product is sensitive to electrostatic discharge (ESD). F5 Networks recommends that you use proper ESD grounding procedures and equipment when you install or maintain the unit.

About the front-mounting kit

You can use the front-mounting kit if you are installing into a two-post rack.

Front-mounting kit hardware

The front-mounting kit includes these parts.

Quantity Hardware
2 front-mounting brackets
8 M4 x 10mm flat head screws

Installing using a front-mounting kit

Before you install this platform, review the environmental guidelines to make sure that you are installing and using the platform in the appropriate environment.
This platform includes front-mounting brackets, which you can use to attach the unit directly to the rack.
  1. Align the bracket's keyhole slots with the PEM fasteners on the side of the unit.
  2. Slide the bracket toward the front of the unit to lock the bracket into place.
    Note: You must secure the bracket to the unit using four of the flat head screws provided with the platform.
    Front mount bracket installed on a platform
  3. Repeat steps 1 and 2 for the other bracket.
  4. Secure the front-mounting brackets to the rack using eight rack manufacturer-provided screws. The unit must be securely fastened to the rack to provide adequate stability and to prevent the unit from falling out of the rack. Platform installed using the front-mounting kit
  5. Attach the front bezel to the unit by grasping the bezel on either side using the indentations provided.
    Note: Failure to use the indentations could result in pinched fingers.
If the rack you have does not provide adequate support for the unit, you might need a shelf kit. We recommend that you use a shelf kit created by the rack manufacturer, if available.

About the quick-install rail kit

Use the quick-install rail kit if you want to be able to slide the unit in or out of the rack for maintenance activities.

The kit includes the following hardware:

  • two rails (left and right)
  • eight #8-32 thumb screws

The rails snap into place in the rack, and no tools are required to install a platform using this kit. The rails are optimized for installation into square hole cabinets, but they can be installed in other cabinet styles, such as round hole cabinets, using the screws provided. The rails are easily converted to mount to either cabinet style.

Quick-install rail kit Quick-install rail kit

For information about installing the platform using the quick-install rail kit, see the instruction guide provided by the manufacturer, which is included with the kit hardware.

Note: Before you install this platform, review the environmental guidelines to make sure that you are installing and using the platform in the appropriate environment.
An example of a platform installed using the         quick-install rail kit An example of a platform installed using the quick-install rail kit

After installing the platform, you should secure it to the rack using the included rail locks. You should also attach the front bezel to the unit by grasping the bezel on either side using the indentations provided.

Installing the rail lock brackets

The rail lock brackets help secure a rail kit-mounted platform to the rack.

  1. Attach the rail lock brackets to each side of the unit using the rail lock screws that are included in the kit. Rail mount lock                          brackets on unit
  2. Secure the rail lock brackets to the rack on each side of the unit using either a rack manufacturer-provided screw or one #10-32 and one #8-32 screw provided with the kit per side. The #8-32 screw goes through the bottom hole on the bracket, and the #10-32 screw goes through the top hole. Use 6 to 7 inch-pounds (0.7 to 0.8 Newton-meters) of torque on these screws. A unit secured to a rack using rail locks

About grounding the platform

You should ground the platform after you install it in a rack. The chassis ground lug is located on the back of the platform.

Do not secure multiple bonding or grounding connectors with the same bolt. The grounding connectors do not need to be removed to perform service or installation procedures. You can connect other bonding or grounding conductors to a grounding connector provided a reliable bond between the connector and the equipment is not disturbed during installation, service, or maintenance of the platform.

Important: All copper grounding cable compression-type terminal lugs used for grounding must meet all appropriate UL standards.
Note: The platform must be grounded to a common bonding network (CBN).
DC ground lugs Chassis ground lug

Connecting the ground lug to the ground terminal

After the unit is installed in the rack and before you provide power to the system, you need to connect the grounding hardware.
  1. Attach a two-hole grounding terminal lug to 12 AWG copper ground wire.
  2. Install the M6 Keps nuts on the ground terminal lugs. Use 60 to 70 inch-pounds (6.8 to 8.0 Newton-meters) of torque on these Keps nuts.
  3. Connect the ground wire to a common bonding network (CBN).

Connecting the cables and other hardware

After you have installed the unit into the rack, connect the cables and other hardware.

  1. Connect an Ethernet cable to the MGMT port if you are using the default network configured on the management interface.
    Note: For EMI compliance, shielded cables are required for the MGMT port.
  2. Connect the serial console cable supplied by F5® Networks to the CONSOLE port.
    Important: In the event that network access is impaired or not yet configured, the serial console might be the only way to access the unit. F5 Networks recommends that you perform all installations and upgrades using the serial console, as these procedures require reboots, in which network connectivity is lost temporarily.
    Note: The default baud rate is 19200,n,8,1.
  3. For AC-powered systems, connect the power cable to the power input panel, and then connect the cable to the power source. For DC-powered systems, wire the DC power terminal block and connect the power supply to a DC power source.
  4. Connect the serial failover cable to the failover port on each unit if you plan to set up device service clustering (DSC™) with hard-wired failover capacity. For more information about configuring failover, see BIG-IP® Device Service Clustering: Administration.
  5. If you have not already done so, power on the unit.

You can now assign a management IP address to the system, and then license and provision the software.

Optionally, you should run the latest version of the qkview utility. This utility collects configuration and diagnostic information about your system into a single file that you can provide to F5 Technical Support to aid in troubleshooting. For more information, see http://support.f5.com/kb/en-us/solutions/public/1000/800/sol1858.html.

Configuring a management IP address

You can use the LCD panel to configure the management IP address. The management IP address enables you to access the Configuration utility to configure other aspects of the product, such as the product license, VLANs, and trunks. The options are located in the System menu.
Note: When using the LCD panel to configure the unit, be sure to use the Commit option to save all settings.
  1. Press the X button to activate Menu mode for the LCD.
  2. Use the arrow keys to select System, and then press the Check button.
  3. Press the Check button to select Management.
  4. Press the Check button to select Mgmt IP.
  5. Enter your management IP address using the up and down arrow keys, and then press the Check button.
  6. Use the arrow keys to select Mgmt Mask, and then press the Check button.
  7. Enter the netmask using the up and down arrow keys, and then press the Check button.
  8. Use the arrow keys to select Mgmt Gateway, and then press the Check button.
  9. Enter your default route using the up and down arrow keys, and then press the Check button. If you do not have a default route, enter 0.0.0.0.
  10. Use the arrow keys to select Commit, and then press the Check button.
  11. Press the Check button to select OK.

Licensing the platform

After the management IP address is configured for the platform, you can use the browser-based Configuration utility to license the appropriate BIG-IP software.
  1. Using a Web browser, navigate to the management IP address that you assigned to the platform. Use the following format where <mgmt_ip_address> is the management IP address you assigned: https://<mgmt_ip_address>
  2. Type admin as the user name and admin as the password. If this is the first time you have accessed the Configuration utility, the first screen you see is the License screen.
  3. Follow the instructions in the Configuration utility to license the platform. For more information about licensing the system, click the Help tab.
Table of Contents   |   << Previous Chapter   |   Next Chapter >>

Was this resource helpful in solving your issue?




NOTE: Please do not provide personal information.



Incorrect answer. Please try again: Please enter the words to the right: Please enter the numbers you hear:

Additional Comments (optional)