Applies To:

Show Versions Show Versions

Manual Chapter: Transceiver Modules
Manual Chapter
Table of Contents   |   Next Chapter >>

Transceiver Modules

Copper SFP modules

These copper GbE SFP transceiver modules are supported in F5® products.

Important: 1000BASE-T network segments have a maximum length of 328 feet (100 meters) and must use Category 5 cable minimum. F5® recommends Category 5e or Category 6.
Important: F5® only provides support for F5-branded or F5-provided optical modules.
Note: All photos shown are examples. The appearance of your components or accessories might vary slightly.

SKU: F5-UPG-SFPC-R (OPT-0015-00)

These are specifications for the 1000BASE-T Copper Ethernet transceiver module.

Transceiver Module
Module
1000BASE-T Copper Ethernet transceiver module
Connector type
RJ45
Maximum operating distance
328 feet (100 meters)
Cable specifications
Minimum Category 5 (Cat5) with Category 5 UTP; Cat5e or Cat6 recommended
Standards compliance
IEEE 802.3ab (1000BASE-T)
DDM
No
Supported platforms
2000, 4000, 5000, 7000, 10000, 12000, i2000, i4000, i5000, i7000, i10000
Important: Specifications are subject to change without notification.

Fiber XFP modules

These fiber GbE XFP transceiver modules are supported in F5® products.

Important: F5® only provides support for F5-branded or F5-provided optical modules.
Note: All photos shown are examples. The appearance of your components or accessories might vary slightly.

SKU: F5-UPG-XFP-R (no longer available)

These are specifications for the 10GBASE-SR (Short Range) Ethernet transceiver module.

Important: You must ensure suitability of both the optical fiber and the laser transceiver on the other end.
Module
10GBASE-SR (Short Range) Ethernet transceiver module
Laser emitter
850 nm (multi-mode)
Connector type
Duplex LC
Operating distance/cable specifications
  • 26 meters maximum for type 160MHz-km 62.5m MMF
  • 33 meters maximum for type OM1 200MHz-km 62.5m MMF
  • 66 meters maximum for type 400MHz-km 50.0 m MMF
  • 82 meters maximum for type OM2 500MHz-km 50.0m MMF
  • 300 meters maximum for type OM3 2000MHz-km 50.0m MMF
Standards compliance
IEEE 802.3ae (10 Gigabit Ethernet)
DDM
No
Supported platforms
VIPRION® (B4100 blade)
Important: Specifications are subject to change without notification.

SKU: F5-UPG-XFPEROP-R (no longer available)

These are specifications for the 10GBASE-ER (Extended Range) Ethernet transceiver module.

Important: You must ensure suitability of both the optical fiber and the laser transceiver on the other end.
Module
10GBASE-ER (Extended Range) Ethernet transceiver modules
Laser emitter
1550 nm (single-mode)
Connector type
Duplex LC
Operating distance/cable specifications
40 kilometers maximum on SMF (ITU-T G.652)
Standards compliance
IEEE 802.3ae
DDM
No
Supported platforms
VIPRION® (B4100 blade)
Important: Specifications are subject to change without notification.

SKU: F5-UPG-XFPLROP-R (no longer available)

These are specifications for the 10GBASE-LR (Long Range) Ethernet transceiver module.

Important: You must ensure suitability of both the optical fiber and the laser transceiver on the other end.
Module
10GBASE-LR (Long Range) Ethernet transceiver modules
Laser emitter
1310 nm (single-mode)
Connector type
Duplex LC
Operating distance/cable specifications
10 kilometers maximum on SMF (ITU-T G.652)
Standards compliance
IEEE 802.3ae
DDM
No
Supported platforms
VIPRION® (B4100 blade)
Important: Specifications are subject to change without notification.

Fiber SFP modules

These fiber GbE SFP (or Mini-GBIC) transceiver modules are supported in F5® products.

Important: F5® only provides support for F5-branded or F5-provided optical modules.
Note: All photos shown are examples. The appearance of your components or accessories might vary slightly.

SKU: F5-UPG-SFP-R (OPT-0010-xx)

These are specifications for the 1000BASE-SX (Short Range) Ethernet transceiver module.

Important: You must ensure suitability of both the optical fiber and the laser transceiver on the other end.
Transceiver Module
Module
1000BASE-SX (Short Range) Ethernet transceiver module
Laser emitter
850 nm (multi-mode)
Connector type
Duplex LC
Operating distance/cable specifications
  • 275 meters maximum of 62.5m MMF that meets type A1a defined in IEC 60793-2:1992
  • 550 meters maximum of 50.0m MMF that meets type A1b defined in IEC 60793-2:1992
Standards compliance
IEEE 802.3z (1000BASE-SX)
DDM
No
Supported platforms
1600, 3600, 3900, 6900, 8900, 8950, i2000, i4000, i5000, i7000, i10000
Important: Specifications are subject to change without notification.

SKU: F5-UPG-SFPLX-R (OPT-0011-xx)

These are specifications for the 1000BASE-LX (Long Range) Ethernet transceiver module.

Important: You must ensure suitability of both the optical fiber and the laser transceiver on the other end.
Transceiver Module
Module
1000BASE-LX (Long Range) Ethernet transceiver module
Laser emitter
1310 nm (single-mode)
Connector type
Duplex LC
Operating distance/cable specifications
  • Up to 10 kilometers maximum on 9/125m SMF using 10m SMF that meets type B1 in IEC 60793-2:1992
  • 550 meters maximum using 50m MMF that meets type A1b defined in IEC 60793-2:1992
  • 550 meters maximum using 62.5m MMF that meets type A1a defined in IEC 60793-2:1992
Note: When using MMF, single-mode, fiber offset-launch mode-conditioning patch cords are required in both ends of the link, as specified in IEEE 802.3-2005 section 38.11.4.
Standards compliance
IEEE 802.3z (1000BASE-LX)
DDM
No
Supported platforms
1600, 3600, 3900, 6900, 8900, 8950, i2000, i4000, i5000, i7000, i10000
Important: Specifications are subject to change without notification.

Fiber SFP+ modules

These fiber 10GbE SFP+ transceiver modules are supported in F5® products.

Important: F5® only provides support for F5-branded or F5-provided optical modules.
Note: All photos shown are examples. The appearance of your components or accessories might vary slightly.

SKU: F5-UPG-SFP+-R (OPT-0016-xx)

These are specifications for the 10GBASE-SR (Short Range) Ethernet transceiver module.

Important: You must ensure suitability of both the optical fiber and the laser transceiver on the other end.
Transceiver Module
Module
10GBASE-SR (Short Range) 10G Ethernet Transceiver Module
Laser emitter
850 nm (multi-mode)
Connector type
Duplex LC
Operating distance/cable specifications
  • 26 meters maximum for type 160MHz-km 62.5m MMF
  • 33 meters maximum for type OM1 200MHz-km 62.5m MMF
  • 66 meters maximum for type 400MHz-km 50.0 m MMF
  • 82 meters maximum for type OM2 500MHz-km 50.0m MMF
  • 300 meters maximum for type OM3 2000MHz-km 50.0m MMF
Standards compliance
IEEE 802.3ae (10GBASE-LR/LW, 10GBASE-SR 10G)
DDM
No
Supported platforms
2000, 4000, 5000, 7000, 8900, 8950, 10000, 11000, 11050, 12000, i2000, i4000, i5000, i7000, i10000, VIPRION (B2100, B2150, B4100, B4200, and B4300 blades)
Important: Specifications are subject to change without notification.

SKU: F5-UPG-SFP+LR-R (OPT-0017-xx)

These are specifications for the 10GBASE-LR (Long Range) 10G Ethernet transceiver module.

Important: You must ensure suitability of both the optical fiber and the laser transceiver on the other end.
Transceiver Module
Module
10GBASE-LR (Long Range) 10G Ethernet transceiver module
Laser emitter
1310 nm (single-mode)
Connector type
Duplex LC
Operating distance/cable specifications
10 kilometers maximum on 8-10m SMF (ITU-T G.652)
Standards compliance
IEEE 802.3ae (10GBASE-LR)
DDM
No
Supported platforms
2000, 4000, 5000, 7000, 8900, 8950, 10000, 11000, 11050, 12000, i2000, i4000, i5000, i7000, i10000, VIPRION (B2100, B2150, B4100, B4200, and B4300 blades)
Important: Specifications are subject to change without notification.

Fiber QSFP+ modules

These fiber 40GbE QSFP+ transceiver modules are supported in F5® products.

Important: F5® only provides support for F5-branded or F5-provided optical modules.
Note: All photos shown are examples. The appearance of your components or accessories might vary slightly.

SKU: F5-UPG-QSFP+SR4 (OPT-0036-xx)

These are specifications for the 40GBASE-SR4 100m QSFP+ Optical transceiver module.

Important: You must ensure suitability of both the optical fiber and the laser transceiver on the other end.
Transceiver Module
Module
40GBASE-SR4 100m QSFP+ optical transceiver module
Laser emitter
850 nm (multi-mode)
Connector type
MPO/MTP
Operating distance/cable specifications
  • 100 meters on OM3 MMF
  • 150 meters on OM4 MMF
Standards compliance
IEEE 802.3ba (40GBASE-SR4)
DDM
Yes
Supported platforms
10000, 12000, i5000, i7000, i10000, VIPRION® (B2250, B4300, and B4450 blades)
Important: Specifications are subject to change without notification.

SKU: F5-UPG-QSFP+ (OPT-0025-xx)

These are specifications for the 40GBASE-SR4 100m QSFP+ optical transceiver module.

Important: You must ensure suitability of both the optical fiber and the laser transceiver on the other end.
Transceiver Module
Module
40GBASE-SR4 100m QSFP+ optical transceiver module
Laser emitter
850 nm (multi-mode)
Connector type
MPO/MTP
Operating distance/cable specifications
  • 100 meters on OM3 MMF
  • 150 meters on OM4 MMF
Standards compliance
IEEE 802.3ba (40GBASE-SR4)
DDM
No
Supported platforms
10000, 12000, i5000, i7000, i10000, VIPRION® (B2250, B4300, and B4450 blades)
Important: Specifications are subject to change without notification.

SKU: F5-UPG-QSFP+LR4 (OPT-0030-xx)

These are specifications for the 40GBASE-LR4 10km QSFP+ optical transceiver module.

Important: You must ensure suitability of both the optical fiber and the laser transceiver on the other end.
Transceiver Module
Module
40GBASE-LR4 10km QSFP+ optical transceiver module
Laser emitter
1271-1331 nm (single mode)
Connector type
Duplex LC
Operating distance/cable specifications
10 kilometers maximum on SMF (ITU-T G.652)
Standards compliance
IEEE 802.3ba (40GBASE-LR4)
DDM
Yes
Supported platforms
10000, 12000, i5000, i7000, i10000, VIPRION® (B2250, B4300, and B4450 blades)
Important: Specifications are subject to change without notification.

Fiber QSFP28 modules

These fiber 100GbE QSFP28 transceiver modules are supported in F5® products.

Important: F5® only provides support for F5-branded or F5-provided optical modules.
Note: All photos shown are examples. The appearance of your components or accessories might vary slightly.

SKU: F5-UPG-QSFP28-SR4 (OPT-0031-xx)

These are specifications for the 100GBASE-SR4 100m QSFP28 optical transceiver module.

Important: You must ensure suitability of both the optical fiber and the laser transceiver on the other end.
Transceiver Module
Module
100GBASE-SR4 100m QSFP28 optical transceiver module
Laser emitter
850 nm (multi-mode)
Connector type
MPO/MTP
Operating distance/cable specifications
  • 70 meters on OM3 MMF
  • 100 meters on OM4 MMF
Standards compliance
IEEE 802.3bm (100GBASE-SR4)
DDM
Yes
Supported platforms
VIPRION® (B4450 blades)
Important: Specifications are subject to change without notification.

SKU: F5-UPG-QSFP28-LR4 (OPT-0039-xx)

These are specifications for the 100GBASE-LR4 100m QSFP28 optical transceiver module.

Important: You must ensure suitability of both the optical fiber and the laser transceiver on the other end.
Transceiver Module
Module
100GBASE-LR4 100m QSFP28 10km optical transceiver module
Laser emitter
1295-1310 nm (single mode)
Connector type
Duplex LC
Operating distance/cable specifications
10 kilometers maximum on SMF (ITU-T G.652)
Standards compliance
IEEE 802.3ba (100GBASE-LR4)
DDM
Yes
Supported platforms
VIPRION® B4450 blades
Important: Specifications are subject to change without notification.

Transceiver Module Updates

F5 provides a package (f5optics) that you can download and install to your system to get the latest updates for F5-branded transceiver modules.

Note: This feature is available only on these systems running BIG-IP® version 12.1.1 HF2 or later: iSeries platforms and VIPRION® 4450 blade.

Downloading the f5optics package

You can download the f5optics package from F5 to install updates to F5-branded transceiver modules.
  1. Log in to downloads.f5.com and click Find a Download.
  2. In the Hardware-Specific area, click Platform / EUD.
  3. Select f5optics from the list.
  4. Click the file name f5optics-<version-and-build-number>.im to start the download.
  5. Download the corresponding checksum file and README file.
    The corresponding checksum file has the same name as the IM file, except that .md5 is the file extension. After the download completes, verify the integrity of the file by checking the MD5 checksum.

Installing transceiver module updates using the f5optics package

You can use tmsh to install updates to F5-branded transceiver modules using the f5optics package.
Important: When you run the f5optics installation process, this disrupts traffic on the system on which the installation is performed. During the installation process, you are prompted to confirm that you are aware of this action before the installation can proceed.
  1. Connect to the system using the serial console or by opening an SSH session to the management IP address.
  2. Use SCP to move the f5optics package to the /shared/f5optics/images directory on your F5 system.
  3. Open the TMOS Shell (tmsh).
    tmsh
  4. Change to the network module.
    net
    The system prompt updates with the module name: user@bigip01(Active)(/Common)(tmos.net)#
  5. Install the f5optics package.
    install f5optics [ recovery ] [ slot [ <slot_number> | all ] ]
    The slot option applies only to chassis-based systems. The recovery option enables you to recover from a corrupted f5optics installation by installing the latest version of the f5optics package that is currently available on the system.
  6. When you are prompted to confirm the installation, type y.
    Are you sure? Y/N (Installing the f5optics will re-initialize network interfaces, causing a temporary traffic interruption) y

About using the f5optics package with VIPRION B4450 blades

When you add a VIPRION® 4450 blade to an existing cluster, the new blade must be running a version of the f5optics package that is at least as recent as the version of the package that is running on the primary blade.

Verifying the f5optics version on a VIPRION blade

You can use tmsh to verify the version of the f5optics package on your VIPRION® blade and update it to a newer version, if needed.
  1. Log in to the command line of the primary blade using an account with root access.
  2. Verify the f5optics package version.
    tmsh show net f5optics
    This is an example of the output that you might see when you run this command:
    === slot 2 addr 123.4.5.6 color green ===
    Name        : f5optics                     Relocations: (not relocatable)
    Version     : 1.0.0                             Vendor: (none)
    Release     : 39.0                          Build Date: Wed 30 Nov 2016 02:58:31 PM PST
    Group       : System Environment/Libraries   Source RPM: f5optics-1.0.0-39.0.src.rpm
    Summary     : F5 optics configuration
    Description :
    f5 Optics Configuration
    If the version of f5optics on your blade is not the latest available from F5, you need to download and install the latest version of the f5optics package.
Table of Contents   |   Next Chapter >>

Was this resource helpful in solving your issue?




NOTE: Please do not provide personal information.



Incorrect answer. Please try again: Please enter the words to the right: Please enter the numbers you hear:

Additional Comments (optional)